Pomazi v. Cristwood Contracting, Inc., No. Cv96 033 13 94s (Oct. 19, 1999)
[…] Section 52-280 of the General Statutes provides that "[a] writ of attachment shall be served by attaching the estate of the defendant," and that "[t]he officer serving the process shall leave with the [defendant] . . . a true and attested copy of the process and of the accompanying complaint . . . ." Thus, a valid attachment requires "due service upon the defendant of a copy of the process with a description of the property attached in the officer's certificate . . . ." Safford v. Morris Metal ProductsCT Page 13797Co., 99 Conn. 372, 376, 121 A. 885 (1923).

Section 52-57(b)(1) of the General Statutes provides that a town has proper notice in a civil action if service is made "upon its clerk, or assistant clerk, manager or one of its selectmen . . . ." "When a person upon whom service is to be made is designated by statute, service upon any other person as a purported representative is inadequate." Nelson v. Stop ShopCos., 25 Conn. App. 637, 641, 596 A.2d 4, cert. denied,220 Conn. 924 (1991); see also Tarnopol v.