Pomazi v. Cristwood Contracting, Inc., No. Cv96 033 13 94s (Oct. 19, 1999)
[…] Thus, the court may not assume that the town-had proper notice in the absence of service upon the individuals designated for this purpose by § 52-57(b)(1). CT Page 13798

The plaintiff finally argues that the town had sufficient funds to satisfy the prejudgment remedy order when service was made in 1996. However, even if true, it is submitted that the availability of funds in 1996 is irrelevant where the town was not properly served.

Accordingly, the plaintiff's motion for a turnover order is denied.

B. Motion for Costs Section 52-381 of the General Statutes provides that "[i]f judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff in any action by foreign attachment, all the effects in the hands of the garnishee at the time of the attachment, or debts then due from him to the defendant, and any debt . . . due or to become due the defendant from any garnishee . . . shall be liable for the payment of such judgment." However, § 52-381 also provides that, "if it appears that the defendant has no effects of such debtor in his hands or is not indebted to him, he shall recover costs."

The town argues that it should recover the costs of defending against the plaintiff's motion.