Pomazi v. Cristwood Contracting, Inc., No. Cv96 033 13 94s (Oct. 19, 1999)
[…] Thereafter, plaintiff served a property execution upon the town's attorney. However, the return indicated that all town funds set aside for the school project had been disbursed in 1997, and that the execution could not be satisfied. CT Page 13796

The plaintiff has filed a motion for a turnover order directing the town to turn over the assets attached pursuant to the 1996 order for prejudgment remedy. In April, 1999, the town wrote a letter to the plaintiff reiterating that the town no longer held funds owed to the defendant. The town moves for costs.

A. Motion for Turnover Order Section 52-356b of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that "(a) If a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on. (b) The court may issue a turnover order pursuant to this section, after notice and hearing or as provided in subsection (c), on a showing of need for the order."

The plaintiff argues that the order for prejudgment remedy attaching the town's assets was properly served upon the town when the sheriff delivered a copy of the order to the assistant superintendent of schools.