Pomazi v. Cristwood Contracting, Inc., No. Cv96 033 13 94s (Oct. 19, 1999)
[…] The plaintiff therefore argues that the town must comply with the property execution and turn over the attached assets.

The town argues that the prejudgment remedy order was improperly served upon the board of education instead of the town. The town therefore argues that it never received proper notice and had no knowledge of the order. The town concludes that the order is invalid and that it cannot be bound by the plaintiff's defective attachment of town assets.

Section 52-280 of the General Statutes provides that "[a] writ of attachment shall be served by attaching the estate of the defendant," and that "[t]he officer serving the process shall leave with the [defendant] . . . a true and attested copy of the process and of the accompanying complaint . . . ." Thus, a valid attachment requires "due service upon the defendant of a copy of the process with a description of the property attached in the officer's certificate . . . ." Safford v. Morris Metal ProductsCT Page 13797Co., 99 Conn. 372, 376, 121 A. 885 (1923).