Ruark v. State, No. Cv 95-0471392s (Apr. 16, 1997)
[…] Bachelor, 237 Conn. 31, 675 A.2d 852 (1996), had not been articulated by the courts in 1987 when the plaintiff filed its notice with the commissioner.

Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 4-147, "[a]ny person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim" containing "a concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act or event complained of." Such a claim must be "presented . . . within one year after it accrues." Connecticut General Statutes § 4-148. The claim is deemed to accrue on the date when the injury or damage is sustained or discovered. Id.