Ruark v. State, No. Cv 95-0471392s (Apr. 16, 1997)
[…] The modern trend is to construe pleadings broadly and realistically in favor of finding causes of action in the absence of surprise or prejudice. Practice Book § 108, Author's Comments (citing Normand Josef Enterprises. Inc. v.Connecticut National Bank, 230 Conn. 486, 496, 646 A.2d 1289 (1994) and Dornfried v. October Twenty-Four, Inc.,230 Conn. 622, 629, 646 A.2d 772 (1994)). And see Fuller v.First National Supermarkets, Inc. 38 Conn. App. 299, 302,661 A.2d 110 (1995). The rules for construing pleadings seem to mirror the intent of C.G.S. § 4-147 which states that the requisite notice to the commissioner "shall be for informational purposes only and shall not be subject to any formal or technical requirements, except as may be necessary for clarity of presentation and facility of understanding."

Liberal pleading and notice requirements notwithstanding, there existed a cause of action for emotional distress, though not of the "bystander variety," at the time the plaintiff filed her notice with the commissioner but the plaintiff provided no notice of any claim to that effect.