Davenport v. Carothers, No. 388141 (Oct. 2, 1991)
[…] The defendant commissioner of environmental protection moves to dismiss the appeal on the grounds (1) that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the commissioner's action was not taken in a contested case within the meaning of section 4-183 (rev'd. to January 1, 1989); and (2) that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiffs are not aggrieved by the defendant commissioner's action.

CONTESTED CASE

Section 4-183 (a) of the general statutes provides a right of appeal of a final decision by a state agency "in a contested case." Section 4-166 (2) defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ." In Herman v. Division of Special Revenue, 193 Conn. 379, 383 (1984); the court held that "[i]n order for a proceeding to qualify as a `hearing' for the CT Page 9079 purposes of section 4-166 (2), the party must have a statutory or regulatory right to be heard by the agency."