United States Court of Appeals
[…] The district court
expressed two alternative justifications for concluding that an
award of attorney’s fees to CA was warranted. The district court’s
award to CA is appropriate under either approach.
a. CA as a “person aggrieved” or
private plaintiff under the FHAA
Although CA never formally intervened in the contempt
proceedings initiated by the government, the district court
determined that CA could be characterized as a private plaintiff
under the FHAA and therefore entitled to damages equal to its
expenses, costs, and attorney’s fees. CA could have intervened
under 42 U.S.C. § 3614(e), but it did not —— probably because the
City threw in the towel even before the bell sounded for round one.
A court may award a party who intervenes under § 3614(e) “such
appropriate relief ... as is authorized to be granted to a
plaintiff in a civil action arising under [§ 3613].”20 Inasmuch as
20
42 U.S.C. § 3614(e).
14
CA could have intervened and sought these remedies, reasoned the
district court, it could consider CA a private plaintiff and award
it damages equal to its expenses, costs, and attorney’s fees.21
Even absent intervention by CA, the district court was well
within its power under the express authority of the FHAA to award
CA its expenses, costs and attorney’s fees. In § 3614(d)(1)(B),
the FHAA explicitly permits courts to “award such other relief as
the court deems appropriate, including monetary damages to persons
aggrieved.”22 The district court did not exceed its power by
awarding attorney’s fees to CA, which was an “aggrieved person”
within the meaning of the FHAA.23
b. Award to CA of damages amounting to
its expenses, costs, and attorney’s
fees for the City’s willful
violation of the consent decree