Dear Mayor Jones and Aldermen:
[…] No such person shall hold at the same time employment in the government of this state, or in the same political subdivision in which he holds an elective office. In addition no sheriff, assessor, or clerk of court shall hold any office or employment under a parish governing authority or school board, nor shall any member of any parish governing authority or school board hold any office or employment with any sheriff, assessor, or cloak of court.
There is also a particular statute addressing the dual officeholding question for aldermen. LAS-R.S. 33:385 (C) states in relevant part:
No member of the board of aldermen shall hold any other office or employment under the municipal government while he is a member of the board. . .
Service on the Livingston Intergovernmental Commission is not prohibited employment nor is such service a prohibited appointive office. Service on the Commission is rather for the alderman appointed as an extension of the duties and responsibilities of an alderman of the Town of Livingston.
For this reason we conclude that the Mayor of the Town of Livingston may appoint a member of the Board of Aldermen to serve on the Livingston Intergovernmental Commission. We also conclude that the aldermen appointed will not be prohibited from serving because of the dual officeholding statutes of our state.
Very truly yours,
RICHARD P. IEYOUB ATTORNEY GENERAL