Dear Mr. Hammonds:
[…] It states:
No local educational agency or child net service provider shall be required to replace or repair any assistive technology device provided through the local educational agency or child net service provider to a child with a disability if such device is lost, stolen, damaged, broken, destroyed, or otherwise misused while in the possession of the child, parent, or guardian. This Subsection does not apply to replacement or repair of such a device which needs repair or replacement as a result of ordinary wear.
34 CFR § 300.308 specifically states that assistive technology services are required to be available to a child for home use under certain circumstances. It provides:
Each public agency shall ensure that assistive technology devices or assistive technology services, or both, as those terms are defined in §§ 300.5 300.6, are made available to a child with a disability if required as a part of the child's —
Services under Special Education under § 300.26;
Related services under § 300.24; or
Supplementary aids and services under §§ 300.28 and 300.550(b)(2).On a case-by-case basis, the use of school-purchased assistive technology devices in a child's home or in other settings is required if the child's IEP team determines that the child needs access to those devices in order to receive FAPE.
34 CFR § 300.22 defines the term public agency to include Local Educational Agencies. 34 CFR § 300.308(a) specifies the circumstances in which each public agency is required to ensure that assistive technology devices or assistive technology services are to be made available to a child.34 CFR § 300.308(b) states that the use of school-purchased assistive technology devices in a child's home is required if the child's IEP team determines that the child needs access to those devices in order to receive FAPE. Therefore, unless a child's IEP team determines that the child needs access to assistive technology devices in his or her home, a local educational agency is not required under federal law to provide such.
Article 7, Section 14(a) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 states the following concerning the donation, loan or pledge of public credit: