Opinion Number
[…] (In accord: Atty. Gen. Ops. 95-45, 88-443, 88-364).

4. "In compensation for the service of listing and extending the taxes levied against property by the drainage commission (whether an acreage tax or millage), is the East Carroll Parish Assessor's Salary Fund annually entitled to one-fifth of the tax monies collected for each gravity drainage district situated in East Carroll Parish and also annually entitled to $100 from each such district?"

R.S. 38:1789, with respect to assessments made for gravity drainage districts, provides, in pertinent part:

"The assessor making the assessment roll shall receive one-fifth of the regular fees fixed by law on all ad valorem taxes, and the sum of one hundred dollars for the listing of property to serve as a basis to collect the acreage tax shall be paid him by the district when the triplicate rolls are completed and filed as herein required."