Dear Raymond:
[…] Dear Raymond:
I am in receipt of your request for an Attorney General's opinion wherein you ask the following question:
Whether or not parish school bus drivers are state employees in regards to the application of LSA-R.S. 42:1414 which provides for the termination of state employees upon conviction of a felony.
You state that the Evangeline Parish School Board employs permanent school bus drivers that are selected and hired by the School Board and are supervised by the School Board. You also state that the large majority of their salaries are derived from state funds.
LSA-R.S. 42:1414 states the following:
The employee-employer relationship existing between a state employee, classified or unclassified, and the state shall be terminated and such employee shall be removed from his position of employment with the state upon conviction, during his employment, of a felony as defined by the laws of this state or by the laws of the United States. Within forty-eight hours after a conviction is final and all appellate review of the original trial court proceedings is exhausted, the appointing authority of the employing agency shall terminate any state employee who is convicted of a felony and is holding a position of employment with such agency. For the purposes of Article X, Section 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution and any provision of law relating to post-employment benefits, final conviction of a felony shall be a cause for termination of a state employee.
LSA-R.S. 17:491 defines a "school bus operator" as: