Dear Mayor Lagneaux:
[…] The statute specifically states an elected chief of police "shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen . . . for the promotion of officers." Thus, in response to your first question, the chief of police is without authority to unilaterally promote a police officer. The mayor and board of aldermen are the final authority regarding promotion of police officers.
In response to your second question, concerning disciplinary action against police personnel, R.S. 33:423 again provides guidance, and mandates that the chief of police "shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen . . . . to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel." However, a chief of police's approval of a municipality's disciplinary action or termination of a police officer is not required by R.S. 33:423. This very issue was recently addressed by the Louisiana Supreme Court in Grant vs.Grace, 2004 WL 787233 (La. April 14, 2004). Interpreting R.S.33:423, the court stated:
Plainly, under La.Rev.Stat. 33:423, it is mandatory that the chief of police make a recommendation to the mayor or board of aldermen for the "appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel." The word recommendation "refers to an action which is advisory in nature rather than one having any binding effect." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 626 (5TH ED. 1979).