Opinion Number
[…] This issue is one of first impression, as it has never been addressed by this office. In reviewing the legislative history of HB 1031, it appears that the intent of the legislation was to create a certification program which would provide a seven (7) percent salary adjustment for those registrars who obtained the certification and maintained it through continuing education, similar to the Assessors and Clerks of Court.

In Attorney General Opinion No. 01-337, this office looked at the Assessors' Professional Certification program provided in La. R.S.47:1907. That statute, unlike *Page 3 the one establishing the Voter Registration Administrators' Certification Program, provides in 1907(H)(1):

H. (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, after documents showing the successful completion of the program, resulting in certification as a certified Louisiana assessor (CLA), have been submitted to and approved by the certification committee and said approval documented to the legislative auditor, the assessor shall be recognized through the implementation of a one-time increase in compensation paying additional compensation equal to seven percent of the assessor's annual salary as set forth in Subsection A of this Section. (Emphasis Added).

The legislature enacted this statute in 1997 and expressly noted that the increase was a one-time only addition to the annual salary.

Conversely, the Clerks of Court Certification Program, established in La. R.S. 13:7821 also during the 1997 Regular Session, states in pertinent part:

(b) If, on July 1, 1990, a clerk has completed the educational and experience requirements as provided in Subsection I of this Section and the documents showing the successful completion of the program have been submitted to and approved by the certification committee and said approval documented to the legislative auditor, the clerk shall be granted a seven percent increase in compensation to his annual salary as set forth in Subsection A of this Section.

(c) A clerk shall complete the requirements of Paragraph I(4) of this Section in order to receive and retain the seven percent compensation enhancement. If a clerk does not complete the certification program as provided in Subsections I and J of this Section, or if after certification a clerk does not receive certification renewal within each four year period, his salary shall revert back to the salary scale provided for in Subsection A of this Section.

It is important to note that the phrase, "a one-time increase" is notably absent from this language. *Page 4