Opinion Number
[…] Paragraph (I) of Section 782 establishes the Certification Program which is designed to provide opportunities to enhance professional development. Upon successful completion, each clerk is granted an increase in compensation pursuant to Section 782(J)(2)(b) which provides, in pertinent part, the following: *2 ". . . the clerk shall be granted a seven percent increase in compensation to his annual salary as set forth in subsection (A) of this section." [Emphasis added.]

We believe the following legal principles of statutory construction to be applicable to the issue presented herein:

"R.S. 1:3 Words and phrases; how construed