United States v. Ferguson
[…] United States v. Perez-Marcias, 335 F.3d 421, 427 n.13 (5th Cir. 2003). 3 follow imprisonment.6 The court may impose conditions on the defendant’s term of supervised release.7 In addition to certain mandatory conditions, § 3583(d) provides that a court may impose “any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be appropriate.”8 Section 3563(b)(19) governs home detention, providing that a court may require a defendant to “remain at his place of residence during nonworking hours . . . , except that a condition under this paragraph may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration.”9 Similarly, the Sentencing Guidelines allow home detention only as an alternative to incarceration.10 If a court finds that a prisoner violated a condition of his supervised release, the court may revoke the supervised release and “require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term