Opinion No. (2009)
[…] Opinion No. (2009)

Dear Senator Shields:

In a letter dated June 4, 2009, you submitted the following question to this office for response:

Is the requirement under RSMo Section 205.970, that two directors "shall be related by blood or marriage within the third degree to a handicapped person," met if two directors had such a relative at the time of their selection as directors but the handicapped relative of one of the directors passes away prior to the end of such director's term?

Chapter 205 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri governs county sheltered workshops and developmental disability services. And § 205.970, RSMo, sets forth the qualifications and terms for the board of directors. Specifically, it provides as follows:

[T]he governing body of the county or city not within a county shall appoint a board of directors consisting of a total of nine members, two of whom shall be related by blood or marriage within the third degree to a handicapped person as defined in section 205.968, 1 and four of whom shall be public members. At least seven of the board members shall be *Page 2 residents of the county or city not within a county where the facility is located.

Section 205.970.1. The section goes on to establish that "all board members shall be appointed to serve for a term of three years, except that of the first board appointed." Id. (establishing terms of one, two, and three years for the first board, and therefore staggering the board terms).