Opinion No. (1996)
[…] Can the board of the Macon County central dispatch of emergency services appoint from its members a treasurer to administer its funds?

You report that the Macon County 911 Board is operating under a three eighths percent sales tax adopted in November 1994 and earmarked for the board's use. That board desires to elect a treasurer to disburse that sales tax revenue on its behalf. Macon County is a third-class county.

Sections 190.3001 through 190.337 authorize the formation and funding of boards to administer the central dispatching of emergency services. Section 190.335 authorizes any county to impose a sales tax of up to one percent to provide central dispatching of emergency services and authorizes a board "to administer the funds and oversee the provision of emergency services in the county." That sales tax is in lieu of another tax: the emergency telephone service tax that § 190.305 authorizes.