Dear Senator Mueller:
[…] Dear Senator Mueller:
You have recently requested an opinion from this office as to whether the Hancock Amendment would require a state appropriation to pay the City of St. Louis for any increased costs resulting from an increase in the salaries payable to police officers employed by the Board of Police Commissioners of the City of St. Louis as a result of an amendment to Section84.160 RSMo Supp 1980.
As presently constituted, Section 84.160 specifies with great particularity the respective salaries to be paid to members of the St. Louis police force. Section 84.160.2 currently provides as follows:
It is the duty of the municipal assembly or common council of the cities to make the necessary appropriation for the expenses of the maintenance of the police force in the manner herein and hereafter provided.
We note that your inquiry hypothesizes no increase in the police force required to be maintained by the City of St. Louis, nor any additional duties necessarily to be performed by the force as it currently exists.