Opinion No. (1979)
[…] Opinion No. (1979)

REQUESTED BY: Harold D. Simpson, Chairman, Nebraska Public Service Commission. Whether LB 565 requires the Public Service Commission to send motor transportation inspectors employed by it to the Nebraska Law Enforcement Training Center for certification?

Yes.

Legislative Bill 565 amended the language of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 81-1401(3) (Reissue 1976). That statute now reads as follows:

"(3) (a) Law enforcement officer shall mean any person who is responsible for the prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of the state or any political subdivision thereof for more than one hundred hours per year and is authorized by law to make arrests, and includes but is not limited to:

"(i) A full or part-time member of the Nebraska State Patrol;

"(ii) A county sheriff;

"(iii) A full or part-time employee of a county sheriff's office; or

"(iv) A full or part-time employee of a municipal or village police agency; but