Requestor: Carl G. Whitbeck, Esq., City Attorney City of Hudson 436 Union Street Hudson, N Y 12534
[…] You have informed us that the former police chief of the City of Hudson was convicted of various crimes, including the misdemeanors of obstructing governmental administration, coercion second degree, and attempted hindering prosecution second degree. In a telephone conversation, you informed us that the former chief was also convicted of felonies and that the felony convictions were reversed on appeal. You have asked whether the convictions preclude this individual from being employed as chief of police, as a police officer, or from being elected to other public office.
Under section 30(1)(e) of the Public Officers Law, a public office becomes vacant upon the conviction of the incumbent "of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office". A "crime" is defined as a misdemeanor or a felony. Penal Law § 10(6). A conviction, for purposes of section 30(1)(e) occurs upon a verdict of guilty or the entry of a plea of guilty. Matter of Gunning v Codd, 49 N.Y.2d 495 (1980); Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20(13).