Opn. No.
[…] * * *

"(f) to enter into an agreement annually with the governing board of any charitable corporation or municipality operating and maintaining a hospital to provide that the hospital collect fees for laboratory services for the patients in such hospital in the same manner that hospital charges are collected, and forward them to the laboratory, and to provide that the cost of collecting such fees be paid by the county to the hospital in an amount mutually acceptable and in lieu of actual and necessary expenses."

Public Health Law, § 527, provides, in part:

"1. * * * the director * * * shall:

"(a) equip the laboratory * * * and purchase all necessary supplies within the appropriations made therefor;

"(b) have general supervision and control of the internal affairs and work of the laboratory;

"(c) make and enforce such rules, regulations and orders as he may deem necessary, not inconsistent with law or with the rules and regulations of the board of managers, or of the county board of health, whichever is the governing authority;"

In Seaman v.