Opn. No.
[…] Subsequently, the State Legislature enacted Chapter 252 of the Laws of 1976, which amends General Municipal Law, § 128(5-a). This amendment specifically authorizes a municipal hospital to contract with a private collection agency for the collection of overdue claims and obligations.

Public Health Law, § 520(1), provides:

"1. The board of supervisors of any county may establish therein a laboratory or laboratories which shall serve the whole or part of the county."

Public Health Law, § 525, provides, in part:

"The board of managers of each laboratory * * * shall have the following powers and duties:

"(a) to appoint a director * * *

"(b) to exercise general management and control of the laboratory, of the grounds, buildings, rooms, employees and of all other matters relating to the government, discipline, contracts and fiscal concerns thereof;

"(c) to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary in relation to the administration of the laboratory and the fees to be charged for laboratory service, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter;

* * *