Opn. No.
[…] Public Authorities Law § 3402(2)(c). Under this *Page 2 statute, the number needed for a quorum varies with vacancies on the board; that number is determined by the number of directors "then in office." See Roosevelt Islanders for Responsible SouthtownDev. v. Roosevelt Island Oper. Corp.,291 A.D.2d 40, 49-50 (1st Dep't 2001); New York StateUrban Devel. Corp. v. Vanderlex Merchandise Co.,98 Misc. 2d 264, 270-71 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. Co. 1979). Section 3402 further provides that "[n]o action shall be taken by the board of directors except pursuant to the favorable vote of a majority of the board at a meeting at which a quorum is present." Public Authorities Law § 3402(2)(c).

Second, Public Authorities Law article 9 provides certain rules generally applicable to authorities established under the Public Authorities Law.