Opn. No.
[…] We therefore are of the opinion that the language of the Corporation's enabling legislation relating to quorum governs, rather than the general provisions of section 2826, and thus that the number of directors who are needed to comprise a quorum varies with the number of directors "then in office."

We next turn to the question of the number of board members that must agree before an action is approved. As with its quorum provision, the portion of *Page 4 Public Authorities Law § 3402(2)(c) relating to the necessary majority must be given meaning so as not to be a nullity. Section 3402(2)(c) provides that "[n]o action shall be taken by the board of directors except pursuant to the favorable vote of a majority of the board at a meeting at which a quorum is present." You have suggested that this could be interpreted to mean either a majority of the whole board ("the board"), or, alternatively, a majority of the directors present at a meeting as long as there is a quorum. For the following reasons, we favor the latter interpretation.