Opn. No.
[…] Roosevelt Island Oper. Corp.,291 A.D.2d 40, 49-50 (1st Dep't 2001); New York StateUrban Devel. Corp. v. Vanderlex Merchandise Co.,98 Misc. 2d 264, 270-71 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. Co. 1979). Section 3402 further provides that "[n]o action shall be taken by the board of directors except pursuant to the favorable vote of a majority of the board at a meeting at which a quorum is present." Public Authorities Law § 3402(2)(c).

Second, Public Authorities Law article 9 provides certain rules generally applicable to authorities established under the Public Authorities Law. One of those provisions is section 2826, which provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision" of the Public Authorities Law or any provision of any general, special, or local law, "whenever the whole number of the board of any authority or commission heretofore or hereafter continued or created" by the Public Authorities Law is three or more persons, "a majority of the whole number," that is, the total number the board would have without any vacancies or disqualified members, is needed to constitute a quorum.