Hon. Warren B. Pesetsky Counsel to the Authority New York State Executive Department Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control
[…] This is in reply to your request as to whether a county alcoholic beverage control board member now appointed a member of the Industrial Board of Appeals, and a member of the zoning board of a town who is now an applicant for appointment as a member of a county alcoholic beverage control board, are or would be disqualified from being local board members under section 16 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law.
Section 40 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law set the same standards for members and employees of any local board as apply to liquor authority members and employees by section 16 of that law.
Section 16, amended Laws 1971, chapter 731, in part pertinent to this opinion states:
"No member of the authority * * * or employee thereof shall * * * hold any other public office in the state or in any political subdivision except upon the written permission of the liquor authority, such member of the authority, or officer, deputy, assistant, inspector or employee may hold the public office of notary public or member of a community board of education in the city school district of the City of New York."
Section 16 when enacted in the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law (L 1934, ch 478) set forth many employment prohibitions applicable to members and employees of the Authority, including the holding of "any other public office in the state or in any political subdivision". This section was amended at the recommendation of the State Liquor Authority (L 1946, ch 160) to permit its members or employees to hold the office of notary public upon the written approval of the State Liquor Authority.