HON. THOMAS W. WALLACE Executive Director, State Board of Elections
[…] Special deputies and investigators appointed by the State Board of Elections, therefore, possess all of the powers of peace officers in investigating alleged violations of the elective franchise.
Not all peace officers, however, come within the exemption from unlawful weapons possession offenses granted to certain peace officers by Penal Law, § 265.20. Insofar as is pertinent, that section provides as follows:
"§ 265.20 Exemptions
"a. Sections 265.01, 265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05, 265.10, 265.15 and 270.05 shall not apply to:
"1. Possession of any of the weapons, instruments, appliances or substances specified in sections 265.01, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05 and 270.05 by the following:
"(a) * * * peace officers as defined in subdivision thirty-three of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law * * *"
Special deputies and investigators appointed by the State Board of Elections are not listed as peace officers in Criminal Procedure Law, § 1.20(33).