Hon. Peter G. Striphas County Attorney, Orange County
[…] Hon. Peter G. Striphas County Attorney, Orange County
This is in response to your letter received March 30, 1978, wherein you ask for an opinion of the Attorney General whether the County of Orange may enact a local law requiring the giving of prior notice of defects before an action could be maintained against the County for damages or injuries sustained by reason of any highway, bridge or culvert being defective or out of repair similar to the provisions of Town Law, §65-a (1).
Town Law, § 65-a (1), provides in part:
"1. No civil action shall be maintained against any town or town superintendent of highways for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of any highway, bridge or culvert being defective, out or repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed unless written notice of such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition of such highway, bridge or culvert was actually given to the town clerk or town superintendent of highways, and that there was a failure or neglect within a reasonable time after the giving of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of * * *."
New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 2(c)(5) and (6), provides in part: