REV. EDWARD A. SWEENY, M. Div. Chancellor Diocese of Rockville Center
[…] REV. EDWARD A. SWEENY, M. Div. Chancellor Diocese of Rockville Center
This is in response to your letter requesting an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether a marriage license is required when a man and woman, who have been legally married within or outside the State of New York, desire to have a religious marriage ceremony to be performed within Nassau or Suffolk County in New York State.
Section 13 of the Domestic Relations Law, reads as follows:
"It shall be necessary for all persons intended to be married in New York state to obtain a marriage license from a town or city clerk in New York state and to deliver said license, within sixty days, to the clergyman or magistrate who is to officiate before the marriage ceremony may be performed. * * *"
Section 13-a(7) of the Domestic Relations Law, reads as follows:
"7. [Renumbering effective July 1, 1977] Nothing in this section shall prevent a couple already legally married from applying for and receiving a marriage license for the purpose of a second or subsequent ceremony.