Opn. No.
[…] The nurse practitioner shall obtain a certificate from the department upon successfully completing a program including an appropriate pharmacology component, or its equivalent, as established by the commissioner's regulations, prior to prescribing under this subdivision. The certificate issued under section six thousand nine hundred ten of this article shall state whether the nurse practitioner has successfully completed such a program or equivalent and is authorized to prescribe under this subdivision.

Education Law § 6902(3)(b).

The statute also provides:

Each practice agreement shall provide for patient records review by the collaborating physician in a timely fashion but in no event less often than every three months. The names of the nurse practitioner and the collaborating physician shall be clearly posted in the practice setting of the nurse practitioner. Id., § 6902(3)(c).

The Commissioner of Education has promulgated regulations governing nurse practitioner practice. 8 NYCRR 64.4 et seq. The regulations specify the professional education requirements for certification as a nurse practitioner in New York State.