Cervantes v. Technibilt, Ltd.
[…] Stat. § 97-53(13).

2. The cause of plaintiff's occupational disease is characteristic of and peculiar to his employment with defendant. Plaintiff s employment with defendant created a greater risk of contracting the occupational disease than members of the general population who are not similarly exposed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13). *Page 6

3. Plaintiff is entitled to temporary total disability compensation beginning August 8, 2005 through November 1, 2005, and January 10, 2007 and continuing until plaintiff returns to work or until further order of the Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29.

4. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57 where an occupational disease is compensable "the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was last exposed under such employer, shall be liable". Last injurious exposure is defined as an exposure that proximately augmented the disease to any extent, however slight. Rutledge v. Tultex Corp./Kings Yarn,308 N.C. 85, 88, 301 S. E.2d 359, 362(1985)(citing Haynes v.