United States Court of Appeals
[…] seek further mandamus relief in the event the district court failed
to comply with our previous order.
DISCUSSION
A. Federal Death Penalty Act
The Federal Death Penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3593,
establishes explicit procedures for juries in federal capital
cases. A bifurcated procedure is used under which the
6
guilt/innocence phase of trial is separated from the sentencing
phase. If a jury trial is conducted during the first phase, the
sentencing hearing “shall be conducted — before the jury that
determined the defendant’s guilt.” Id. at § 3593(b)(1) (emphasis
added). Only in four limited circumstances may a different or new
jury be empaneled solely for sentencing: (A) where the defendant
pleads guilty; (B) where “the defendant was convicted after a trial
before the court sitting without a jury”; (C) where “the jury that
determined the defendant’s guilt was discharged for good cause”; or
(D) where, after initial imposition of the sentence,
reconsideration is necessary. Id. at § 3593(b)(2)(A)-(D).
Last October, the district court denied Williams’s motion