United States Court of Appeals
[…] (5th Cir. 2003).
7
that the same jury shall be empaneled for both phases of the trial.
This language aligns practice under the federal death penalty law
with the general practice in capital cases, which are ordinarily
tried before a unitary jury. As Williams concedes, constitutional
challenges by defendants to unitary capital jury procedures have
failed.3 The procedure prescribed by the statute is both
compelling and compelled.
Second, the court’s ruling misinterprets the narrow
exception to a unitary jury requirement adopted in § 3593(b)(2)(C).
The provision states:
The hearing shall be conducted . . . before a jury
empaneled for the purpose of the [sentencing] hearing if
. . . the jury that determined the defendant’s guilt was
discharged for good cause.
The “good cause” language pertains to discharging a jury that has
already decided the defendant’s guilt. To reach this language, or
the scenario contemplated by the statute, a motion would need to be
3
See Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 158, 160, 96 S. Ct.