United States Court of Appeals
[…] did not err in denying Sample’s 28 U.S.C. § 2241 petition.
Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. See
United States v. Santos-Riviera, 183 F.3d 367, 369 (5th Cir.
1999). The appropriate starting point when interpreting any
statute is its plain meaning. See United States v. Ron Pair
Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 242 (1989). “In ascertaining the
plain meaning of the statute, the court must look to the
particular statutory language at issue, as well as the language
No. 04-40698
-4-
and design of the statute as a whole.” K Mart Corp. v. Cartier,
Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988).
Section 3624(b)(1), 18 U.S.C., reads in its entirety as
follows:
Subject to paragraph (2), a prisoner who is
serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year
other than a term of imprisonment for the duration
of the prisoner’s life, may receive credit toward
the service of the prisoner’s sentence, beyond the
time served, of up to 54 days at the end of each
year of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment,
beginning at the end of the first year of the
term, subject to determination by the Bureau of
Prisons that, during that year, the prisoner has
displayed exemplary compliance with institutional
disciplinary regulations. Subject to paragraph
(2), if the Bureau determines that, during that
year, the prisoner has not satisfactorily complied
with such institutional regulations, the prisoner
shall receive no such credit toward service of the
prisoner’s sentence or shall receive such lesser
credit as the Bureau determines to be appropriate.
In awarding credit under this section, the Bureau
shall consider whether the prisoner, during the
relevant period, has earned, or is making
satisfactory progress toward earning, a high
school diploma or an equivalent degree. Credit
that has not been earned may not later be granted.
Subject to paragraph (2), credit for the last year
or portion of a year of the term of imprisonment
shall be prorated and credited within the last six
weeks of the sentence.
(emphasis added).*
We disagree with Sample’s contention that the “plain
language” of 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b)(1) requires that his good time
*
Section 3624(b)(2), to which subsection (b)(1) refers
three times, merely states that, “[n]otwithstanding any other
law, credit allowed under this subsection after the date of
enactment of the Prison Litigation Reform Act [in 1996] shall
vest on the date the prisoner is released from custody.”
No. 04-40698
-5-
credit be computed in a manner that would award him “54 days” for
each year of his “term of imprisonment” based on the “sentence
actually imposed by the sentencing judge.” It is plain from the
statute that an inmate must earn good time credit; the statute