Opinion No.
[…] (C) a judge. . . .

Id. § 573.001(3).

Thus, the prohibition against nepotism applies to state officers and to officers of political subdivisions, including those political subdivisions specifically identified in the statute. A school operated under charter by a nonprofit corporation "is part of the public school system of this state," Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §12.105(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001), but the nonprofit corporation that operates it is not a state level governmental body or a school district. Education Code section 12.103 provides that "[a]n open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing public schools. . . ." Id. § 12.103 (Vernon 1996) (emphasis added). Government Code chapter 573 applies to officers of a "school district," not to officers of a "public school." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.001(3)(A), (B) (Vernon 1994).