Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 171.001(1). We have already determined in connection with Government Code chapter 573 that neither the members of a governing board of a nonprofit corporation that sponsors an open-enrollment charter school nor the members of the governing board of the charter school are officers of a school district or any other political subdivision. See generally Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.103 (Vernon 1996) ("open-enrollment charter school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing publicschools") (emphasis added). Thus, none of these persons are members of the governing body of the political subdivisions expressly named in the definition of "local public official." See Tex. Att'y Gen.