Opinion No.
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0184 (2000) (board of Municipal Utility District); Tex. Att'y Gen. LA-148 (1977) (university regent). Similarly, local public officers are ordinarily subject to chapter 171 of the Local Government Code. See, e.g., Walk v.State, 841 S.W.2d 430 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1992, pet. ref'd) (county judge); Dallas County Flood Control Dist. No. 1 v. Cross,815 S.W.2d 271 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1991, writ denied) (board of flood control district); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0184 (2000) (members of municipal utility district board); JC-0155 (1999) (members of city council).

Section 573.041 of the Government Code provides that "[a] public official may not appoint, confirm the appointment of, or vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly compensated from public funds" if the individual is related to the public official within a degree described by the statute. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 573.041(1) (Vernon 1994).