Opinion No.
[…] 3 See, e.g., TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 370.251(a) (the Governor appoints a director as presiding officer, and another director if necessary to maintain an odd number of directors on the board); 370.25 l(a-l) (special requirements for RMA created by a municipality); 370.251(b) (appointment authority of a commissioners court of a county that contains an operating transportation project of the RMA or a county that is subsequently added to an RMA), asamended by Act of May 28, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 1279, § 12, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3565, 3570-71 (West).

4 The 2011 amendment to section 370.251 (b) provides that a director for a subsequently added county or from a county of an authority that contains an operating transportation project shall be appointed "by a process unanimously agreed to by the commissioners courts of all the counties of the authority." Act of May 28, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch.' 1279, § 12, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3565, 3570-71 (West).

5 TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432,438 (Tex. 2011).