Opinion No.
[…] Fire prevention districts are created under the provisions of article III, section 48-d. This article provides:

The Legislature shall have the power to provide for the establishment and creation of rural fire prevention districts and to authorize a tax on the ad valorem property situated in said districts. . . .

These districts are created to combat fires in rural areas through the purchase of modern fire-fighting equipment and the hiring of necessary personnel.

Hospital districts are created under the provisions of article XI, section 9, of the Texas Constitution. This article states:

Sec. 9. The Legislature may by law provide for the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of hospital districts . . . providing that any district so created shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants. . . .

Providing medical facilities and services is the primary purpose of a hospital district.

Emergency communication districts are created under the provisions of the Emergency Telephone Number Act, article 1432c of the Business Corporation Code. This act provides: