Opinion No.
[…] Finally, you ask whether a county is entitled to reimbursement by districts for salaries of assistants who aid in the auditing functions performed by the county auditor pursuant to article 1672. As you point out, former article 1673, V.T.C.S. (now repealed), authorized county auditors in counties with a population in excess of 330,000 to apply for assistants to help carry out the duties imposed by article 1667 et seq. No current statute expressly authorizes assistants for these specific purposes. However, section 84.021 of the Local Government Code provides in part:

(a) From time to time the county auditor may certify to the district judges a list stating the number of assistants to be appointed, the name, duties, qualifications, and experience of each appointee, and the salary to be paid each appointee. The district judges, after careful consideration of the application for the appointment of the assistants and after inquiry concerning the appointees' qualifications, the positions sought to be filled, and the reasonableness of the requested salaries, shall prepare a list of the appointees that the judges approve and the salary to be paid each. The judges shall certify this list to the commissioners court, which shall order the salaries to be paid on the performance of services and shall appropriate an adequate amount of money for this purpose.

Article 1672, V.T.C.S., provides that county auditors shall receive for their services in auditing the affairs of special districts within article 1667.