Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Rob Baiamonte Goliad County Attorney Post Office Box 24 Goliad, Texas 77963

Re: Whether Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 43.10 authorizes a county to use county inmate labor at events that are a joint venture between the county and a nonprofit organization (RQ-0217-GA)

Dear Mr. Baiamonte:

You ask whether Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 43.10 authorizes a county to use county inmate labor at events that are a joint venture between the county and a nonprofit organization.1

Article 43.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (the "Code") outlines a system by which certain convicted persons in a county, who are either confined to a county jail or unable to pay an assessed fine, "shall be required to work in the county jail industries program or shall be required to do manual labor." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.10 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Further, the Code provides that "[t]hey shall be put to labor upon public works and maintenance projects, including public works and maintenance projects for a political subdivision located in whole or in part in the county." Id. art. 43.10(4).

By way of background, you note that Goliad County inmates have been used to help set up tables and chairs, stages and lighting and provide clean-up services for nonprofit organizations that hold fundraisers on Goliad County property.