Opinion No.
[…] DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas

JORGE VEGA First Assistant Attorney General

SARAH J. SHIRLEY Chair, Opinion Committee

Prepared by Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General

[1] The language "any grounds or building on which an activity sponsored by a school or educational institution is being conducted" was added to section 46.03 by the Seventy-fourth Legislature in Senate Bill 1. See Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 260, §§ 42, 86 (act effective immediately except as otherwise provided), 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2207, 2490, 2505. Senate Bill 1 also added section 46.11 to the Penal Code, which provides that the penalty for most offenses under chapter 46 of the Penal Code "is increased to the punishment prescribed for the next highest category of offense" if it is shown that the actor committed the offense within a weapon-free school zone. Id. § 43, at 2490-91.

[2] Subsection (a) of section 46.035 also governs the manner in which a license holder may carry a handgun.