Opinion No.
[…] See infra pages 5-9.

[5] Given that the actor carries a deadly weapon, the offense is a class A misdemeanor according to the terms of section 30.05(d) of the Penal Code.

[6] Senate Bill 60 prohibits the carrying of a concealed handgun on such premises regardless of whether notice is actually posted. The prohibition against carrying a concealed handgun on such premises in section46.035(b) of the Penal Code is not conditioned on the posting of a notice.

[7] See also infra page 12-13 and note 10 regarding possible liability in civil action in tort for malicious prosecution.

[8] Article 14.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part: "A peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender, when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace." Code Crim. Proc. art.14.01(a).

[9] The elements of the tort of false arrest or imprisonment are as follows: (1) willful detention of a person; (2) against the consent of the person detained; and (3) the detention is without authority of law. Moore's Inc. v.