Opinion No.
[…] A business owner or operator might also be authorized to make a citizen's arrest if the trespasser displays a handgun.

We further note that a business owner or operator who attempts to physically remove a trespasser from the premises risks prosecution for criminal assault and liability in a civil action in tort for assault. See Penal Code § 22.01 (setting forth elements of criminal assault); Hogenson v. Williams, 542 S.W.2d 456, 458 (Tex.Civ.App.Texarkana 1976, no writ) (conduct described in Penal Code §22.01 also constitutes civil tort). Under section 9.41 of the Penal Code, however, the use of force may be justified to prevent or terminate a trespass. Section 9.41 provides in pertinent part:

A person in lawful possession of land . . . is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land . . . .

Penal Code § 9.41(a) (emphasis added). A business owner or operator who attempts to physically remove a trespasser from the premises must use no more force than is reasonably necessary.