Opinion No.
[…] Subsection (g) of section 46.035 provides that it is a class A misdemeanor to carry a concealed handgun at the foregoing places, with the exception of the premises of businesses that have permits to sell alcoholic beverages and correctional facilities. Carrying a concealed handgun on the latter two types of premises constitutes a third degree felony. See also supra note 1 (discussing recently enacted Penal Code § 46.11).

The term "premises" as used in section 46.035 "means a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area." Penal Code § 46.035(f)(3); see also id. § 46.035(f)(1) (providing that the term "amusement park" does not include "any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area."). This definition of "premises" was added after a witness testified in committee hearings on Senate Bill 60 that case law defines "premises" broadly, to include parking lots, driveways, and land adjacent to a building.