Opinion No.
[…] Heath v. Boyd,175 S.W.2d 214, 216-17 (Tex. 1943) ("Trespassing is not a felony or a breach of the peace. It is not one of those offenses for which the statute defining it gives the peace officer the right to arrest the offender without warrant."). It may, however, be a breach of the peace to display a handgun in certain circumstances. See, e.g., Bell v. State,256 S.W.2d 108 (Tex.Crim.App. 1953) (rude display of pistol may constitute breach of peace); Cortez v. State, 256 S.W.2d 855 (Tex.Crim.App. 1953) (same); see also Penal Code § 42.01(10) (providing that a person commits an offense if he or she intentionally or knowingly "displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm").