Robertson v. State
[…] "In this State for more than thirty years we have had a Penal Code and a Code of Criminal Procedure, which having been carefully prepared by distinguished, experienced, and able jurists, were adopted by the Legislature. These codes have been pronounced by the bench and bar of our State to be the most perfect system of criminal laws ever *Page 250 devised. It is declared to be the design of the Penal Code "to define in plain language every offense against the laws of this State and affix to each offense its proper punishment." Penal Code, art. 1. It is declared that the Code of Criminal Procedure "is intended to embrace the rules applicable to the prevention and prosecution of offenses against the laws of this State, and to make rules of proceeding in respect to the prevention and punishment of offenses intelligible to the officers who are to act under them, and to all persons whose rights are to be affected by them." Code Crim. Proc., art. 1.