Robertson v. State
[…] Does this court propose to hold that such powers were carried over to the State of Texas? To hold that any one provision of this Constitution, not carried forward into the Constitution of 1845, remained in force, this court would be compelled also to hold that provisions of the Constitution of 1845, 1866 and 1869, though not carried forward into the different succeeding Constitutions, are still the law, though we are now supposed to be administering this State government under the Constitution of 1876.

The Constitution of 1869, section 10, article 1, says: "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, except by Act of the Legislature," etc.

Section 12, article 1, of the Constitution of the State of Texas of 1876, says: "The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right, and shall never be suspended."

If both Constitutions are in effect, which one of these provisions control? If they are both in effect, you must so construe the law, if possible, as to make both stand and reconcile the conflict. This you would not attempt to do. And why?