LEO MORTENSEN, Commissioner Savings and Loan Review Board
[…] Independent of federal requirements you would require submittal of salary information about the association to be absorbed in order to review compliance with section S-L 9.035 of the Wisconsin Administrative Code. It provides that as a condition precedent to approval of an absorption under section 215.53 or 215.73, it must be determined by the commissioner that compensation to officers, directors and employes of the absorbed association is not excessive.
Your question requires an interpretation of section 19.36 (1), which reads as follows:
*Page 21APPLICATION OF OTHER LAWS. Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35 (1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6).
You direct my attention to 12 C.F.R. § 505.5 (1987) which contains the federal board's regulations on information that is exempt from disclosure under the federal Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. § 552 (1977)). The pertinent parts read as follows:
(a) General rule.