Michelle L. Conover v. Brittany D. Conover, No. 79, September Term, 2015, Opinion by
[…] parentship absent the other existing parent’s notice of, and consent to, the de facto
parentship of a third party.
Imagining the untenable situation of a child who is parented by two adults one of
whom, without the knowledge or consent of the second already existing parent, creates a
de facto parentship, I cannot agree with simply adopting the four-factor test without
additional limits and safeguards. Even creating a standby guardianship in Maryland has
traditionally required the consent of both parents. Indeed, under Md. Code Ann., Est. &
Trusts (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.) § 13-903(a), concerning judicial appointment of a standby
guardianship, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) and (3) of this subsection, a
petition for the judicial appointment of a standby guardian of the person or
property of a minor under this section may be filed only by a parent of the
-2-
minor, and if filed, shall be joined by each person having parental rights
over the minor.
(2) If a person who has parental rights cannot be located after reasonable
efforts have been made to locate the person, the parent may file a petition for
the judicial appointment of a standby guardian.
(3) If the petitioner submits documentation, satisfactory to the court, of the
reasonable efforts to locate the person who has parental rights, the court may
issue a decree under this section.
(Emphasis added). By contrast, here, the Majority creates the irreconcilable result that one
parent in Maryland may not consent to a standby guardianship, absent documentation that
the parent made reasonable efforts to locate and obtain the consent of the other parent, but