Michelle L. Conover v. Brittany D. Conover, No. 79, September Term, 2015, Opinion by
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119 (West, Westlaw
through 2016 Reg. Sess.) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (9) of this section,
any person, including but not limited to a related or nonrelated foster parent, stepparent,
grandparent or relative by blood or marriage, who has established emotional ties creating
a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal relationship with a child may petition or
file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement
or guardianship of that child . . . .”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (West, Westlaw
through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“An original suit may be filed at any time by a person, other
than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at
least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the
petition.”).
22
Pamela Laufer-Ukeles, Money, Caregiving, and Kinship: Should Paid Caregivers
Be Allowed to Obtain De Facto Parental Status?, 74 Mo. L. Rev. 25, 29 (2009) (“In the
last two decades, a trend has developed in state law and in scholarly commentary toward