Michelle L. Conover v. Brittany D. Conover, No. 79, September Term, 2015, Opinion by
[…] parenthood to include de facto parents and includes a de facto parent as one of the parties
with standing to bring an action for the determination of custody, subject to the best
interests of the child analysis. ALI, Principles of the Law of Family Dissolution: Analysis
and Recommendations §§ 2.03, 2.04 (2003) (adopted May 16, 2000).22 Additionally, many
21
See D.C. Code § 16-831.03(a) (West, Westlaw through May 11, 2016) (“A de
facto parent may file a complaint for custody of a child or a motion to intervene in any
existing action involving custody of the child.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 8-201(c) (West,
Westlaw through 80 Laws 2016) (“De facto parent status is established if the Family Court
determines that the de facto parent . . . .”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119 (West, Westlaw
through 2016 Reg. Sess.) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (9) of this section,
any person, including but not limited to a related or nonrelated foster parent, stepparent,
grandparent or relative by blood or marriage, who has established emotional ties creating
a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal relationship with a child may petition or
file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement
or guardianship of that child . . . .”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (West, Westlaw
through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“An original suit may be filed at any time by a person, other
than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at