Supreme Court
[…] maliciously vandalized Paula’s vehicle (count 3). A jury trial was held in May 2006, at which
the witnesses for the prosecution and the witnesses for the defense presented drastically different
versions of what had transpired during the altercation.
3
General Laws 1956 § 11-5-2(a) states that: “Every person who shall make an assault or battery,
or both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or by fire, or an
assault or battery which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for
not more than twenty (20) years.”
4
General Laws 1956 § 11-44-1(a) states, in pertinent part, that:
“Every person who shall willfully and maliciously or
mischievously injure or destroy or write upon, paint, or otherwise
deface the property of another, or obstruct the use of the property
of another, or obstruct another in the prosecution of his or her
lawful business or pursuits, in any manner, the punishment of
which is not specifically provided for by statute, shall be guilty of
a misdemeanor and shall be fined not exceeding one thousand
dollars ($1,000) and/or be imprisoned not exceeding one year, and
shall be liable to make restitution for the injury or damage caused.”
-2-
According to Paula, as he pulled his car over to the curb about a block away from Perez’s
house to let her out, a red car stopped in front of him. Paula testified that, while he was still
sitting in the driver’s seat of his car, defendant emerged from the red car and, without speaking a