City of Indianapolis v. Bradford Bentley
[…] statutory obligation of furnishing a transcript in such cases by
               failing to file the same within the time directed by the statute, and
               thereby thwart an attempt to appeal from its decision.


       Id. at 525, 147 N.E.2d at 226. Similarly, here, the City should not be able to

       thwart Bentley’s attempt to appeal the Merit Board’s decision by not filing the

       record of administrative proceedings.


[21]   In James v. Harvey, 246 Neb. 329, 518 N.W.2d 150 (1994), the Supreme Court

       of Nebraska interpreted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-917(4), which, like the

       Indianapolis Ordinance, requires: “Within thirty days after service of the

       petition or within such further time as the court for good cause shown may

       allow, the agency shall prepare and transmit to the court a certified copy of the

       official record of the proceedings had before the agency.”


[22]   The facts of James are similar to those here: James appealed a Department of

       Social Services (DSS) decision to deny her benefits. The DSS was required to

       file the record of the proceedings within thirty days. It did not. Over three