in the Interest of T.B. and A.B., Children
[…] Once a court possessing jurisdiction under the UIFSA enters a child- support order, that court becomes the only tribunal authorized to modify the decree for as long as it retains jurisdiction. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 159.205 (West Supp. 2015). But when a divorce decree or a child-custody order from another state fails to include a child-support order, the court issuing the divorce decree or custody order does not acquire continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over child-support issues under the UIFSA. See id. §§ 159.102(2) (West Supp. 2015) (defining child support order to which UIFSA applies as “support order for a child”), .102(28) (defining support order as a “judgment, decree, order, decision, or directive . . . issued . . . for the benefit of a child . . . that provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages, retroactive support, or reimbursement for financial assistance provided to an individual obligee in place of child support”); Office of Attorney Gen. v. Long, 401 S.W.3d 911, 913 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.)