Com. v. Demby
[…] Commonwealth v. Miller, 770 A.2d 362, 363 (Pa. Super. 2001) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6132 (defining the powers of the Parole Board). Furthermore, a trial court’s statements respecting its position relative to any prerequisites to granting of parole, where the Parole Board is the paroling authority, shall be considered recommendations only. See 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6134(b) (providing, in part, “[n]o order in respect to the recommendation made or attempted to be made as a part of a sentence shall be binding upon the board in performing the duties and functions conferred on it by this chapter”). -9- J-S32018-16 eligible and failing to include a RRRI minimum sentence. Having also determined that the trial court’s restitution award was illegal, we vacate the July 9, 2015 sentence in its entirety and remand for resentencing in accordance with this memorandum. See Gentry, supra.