MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1511-CR-1783 | July 22, 2016 Page 10 of 16
that, because most people in McKenney’s position would not choose to
suddenly jump into the street, it is highly unlikely that that’s what he did.3
[20] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
May, J., concurs.
Brown, J., concurs with a separate opinion.
3
As an aside, we note that other provisions of our criminal code allow the State to punish those who drive
while intoxicated and kill another without requiring proof that the individual drove in a dangerous manner.
Indiana Code section 9-30-5-5 provides that “[a] person who causes the death of another person when
operating a vehicle . . . while intoxicated[,] commits a Level 5 felony.” Convictions for this offense and
leaving the scene of an accident resulting in death, even if they arise from an incident in which only one
individual was killed, would not violate the prohibition on double jeopardy. McElroy v. State, 864 N.E.2d 392
(Ind. Ct. App. 2007).