132 Nev., Advance Opinion 54'
[…] significantly across jurisdictions. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.125(1)
(West 2016) (providing that a parenting coordinator's purpose is to
facilitate resolution of disputes by providing education, making
recommendations, and if the parents have agreed, making limited
decisions within the scope of a court order); La. Stat. Ann § 9:358.4(C)
(2008) (providing that a parenting coordinator's role is to assist in
resolving disputes and the coordinator is permitted to make
recommendations "in a report to the court for resolution of the dispute");
N.D. Cent. Code § 14-09.2-01 (2009) (providing that a parenting
coordinator's duty is to use the dispute resolution process "to resolve
parenting time disputes by interpreting, clarifying, and addressing
circumstances not specifically addressed by an existing court order"); Or.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 107.425(3)(a) (2015) (providing that an individual may
be appointed by the court to "creadel parenting plans or resolv[e] disputes
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
10
(0) 1947A
regarding parenting time"). In Nevada, parenting coordinators are not
authorized by statute.