132 Nev., Advance Opinion 54'
[…] limited to judicial districts that do not include Clark County. See majority
opinion ante at 15. The majority's comment on this exclusion misses the
point. Nevada's Legislature has only authorized the use of referees in
judicial districts outside of Clark County and has not approved of the use
of parenting coordinators anywhere in Nevada. Without addressing
Cosner v. Cosner, 78 Nev. 242, 371 P.2d 278 (1962), the majority fails to
explain the basis for the power of the district court judge, whether agreed
continued on next page . . .
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A e
likens NRS 125.005(2) to Florida's and North Dakota's parenting
coordinator statutes. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.125(1) (West 2016) (granting
the parenting coordinator the authority to "mak[e] limited decisions");
N.D. Cent. Code § 14-09.2-04 (2009) ("An agreement of the parties or a
decision of the parenting coordinator is binding on the parties until
further order of the court."). However, as pointed out by the majority,
these statutes were authorized by the respective legislatures—not the
judiciary.
In this case, the parties stipulated that a parenting
coordinator would be hired "to resolve disputes." (Emphasis added.)