132 Nev., Advance Opinion 54'
[…] 432B (providing for the protection of children from abuse and neglect). It
is not the judiciary's role to limit parental authority where similarly
severe concerns are not at stake. Parham v. J. R., 442 U.S. 584, 603
(1979) ("Simply because the decision of a parent is not agreeable. . . or
because it involves risks does not automatically transfer the power to
make that decision from the parents to some agency or officer of the
3 The Legislature has also provided a path for mature children to
have a voice in determining what is in their best interests. See NRS
125.480(4)(a) (2009) ("In determining the best interest of the child, the
court shall consider. . . [Ole wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient
age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to his custody.").
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
7
(0) 1947A 4S5°
state."). Weekly schedule changes do not carry the magnitude of concern
that we deem sufficiently comparable to enter "the private realm of family
life." See Prince v. Massachusetts, 321 U.S. 158, 166 (1944) (recognizing