J-S47015-16
[…] Id. The trial court held that
the Commonwealth did not need to allege appellant’s prior convictions for
retail theft in the information to impose the enhanced sentence since
appellant was actually convicted of criminal conspiracy. Id. at 555-556.
On appeal, this Court reversed the trial court, holding that the
sentence imposed was illegal because the Commonwealth was required to
allege appellant’s prior convictions for retail theft in the information in order
to impose the enhanced sentence. Gibson, 668 A.2d at 556. Central to this
Court’s resolution of this issue was 18 Pa.C.S. § 905(a) which, as noted,
provides in pertinent part that “conspiracy [is a crime] of the same grade
and degree as the most serious offense which is ... an object of the
conspiracy.” Id. The Gibson Court explained:
Since the penalty for a conspiracy conviction was based
upon the grade of the underlying offense of retail theft, we hold
-6-
J-S47015-16
that the Commonwealth was required to aver appellant’s prior
retail theft convictions in the information in order to empower