J-S47015-16
[…] For reasons set forth below, we
conclude that the criminal conspiracy charge to commit retail theft also
counts as a previous offense.
Section 3929(b.1) provides that “an offense substantially similar to an
offense under this section” should be included in the calculation of whether
the offense is a first, second, third, or subsequent offense. 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 3929(b.1). We agree with the trial court that a conviction of criminal
conspiracy to commit retail theft is an offense “substantially similar” to the
offense of retail theft for purposes of grading.
Moreover, 18 Pa.C.S. § 905, entitled “grading of criminal attempt,
solicitation and conspiracy,” provides in relevant part as follows: “attempt,
solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the
most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the
conspiracy.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 905. Thus, in the case before us, Appellant’s
conspiracy conviction is a crime of the same grade and degree as the offense
of retail theft, which was the object of the conspiracy. Accordingly, for
penalty purposes, the conspiracy conviction is tantamount to a conviction for