IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 1543 to add Section 1543(b)(2), specifically providing that the enhanced criminal penalty is
applicable where the DUI-related suspension or revocation has been imposed prior the violation,
regardless of whether the effective date is deferred under Section 1544. Jenner, 681 A.2d at
1272 n.11; see also 75 Pa. C.S. § 1543(b)(2). The Supreme Court held, however, that this
amendment did not change the law in effect prior to its enactment and based its analysis on the
language of Section 1543(b) prior to the amendment. Jenner, 681 A.2d at 1270-74 & n.11.
While Harden was decided after enactment of Section 1543(b)(2), the court rejected the
defendant’s argument that he was not subject to the enhanced penalty as frivolous based on the
language of Section 1543(b)(1), “at a time when the person’s operating privilege is suspended or
revoked,” and Jenner and Nuno, rather than Section 1543(b)(2). 103 A.3d at 111-12.
8
consequences more serious than this two-year revocation of her license. The
Department’s revocation notice made clear that “[t]his revocation is in addition to