Tianjin Wanhua Co. v. United States
[…] § 2412(d)(1)(A) (“EAJA”). Given that the court is remanding this matter, there is no need
for the court to address Plaintiff’s EAJA claim at this time.
Court No. 15-00190                                                                 Page 4


production (“FOPs”). 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1)(B). Commerce must use the “best available

information” in selecting surrogate data from “one or more” surrogate market economy

countries. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1)(B), (4). Commerce has a stated regulatory preference

to “normally . . . value all factors in a single surrogate country.” 19 C.F.R.

§ 351.408(c)(2) (2014).

       The antidumping statute requires that surrogate data must be “to the extent

possible” from a market economy country or countries that are (1) “at a level of economic

development comparable to that of the [NME] country” and (2) “significant producers of

comparable merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4). The statute does not define the

phrase “level of economic development comparable to that of the [NME] country,” nor