IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] We disagree.
To support this assertion, the Bank of New York relies on Frizzell v. Murray,
179 Wn.2d 301, 307, 313 P.3d 1171 (2013). There, the Supreme Court held that
"a waiver of a postsale contest occurs when 'a party (1) received notice of the right
to enjoin the sale, (2) had actual or constructive knowledge of a defense to
foreclosure prior to the sale, and (3) failed to bring an action to obtain a court order
enjoining the sale.'" 179 Wn.2d at 306-07 (quoting Plein v. Lackey, 149 Wn.2d 214,
229, 67P.3d 1061 (2003)).
The Bank of New York also relies on RCW 61.24.127(2). Under that statute,
a postsale claim for monetary damages "may not operate in any way to encumber
or cloud the title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale, except to
the extent that a judgment on the claim in favor of the borrower or grantor may,
consistent with RCW 4.56.190, become a judgment lien on real property then
owned by the judgment debtor." RCW61.24.127(2)(e).
No. 73834-8-1 / 7
These authorities do not support the Bank of New York's assertion that "this
appeal is barred by waiver."12 This is not a postsale action contesting the
foreclosure, nor is it a postsale action for monetary damages. Rather, this is an