***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the auditors.”
B. Commission Proceedings
On October 20, 2010, the Commission formally issued a
charge against Boyd based on twenty-six counts of violating
HRS § 84-14(a) and (d) (1993), involving the purchase of school
supplies and lunch services that had occurred approximately
three years earlier. Boyd filed an answer to the Commission’s
charge and requested a formal, contested, open hearing. Nearly
seventeen months later, on April 18, 2012, the Commission issued
its further statement of alleged violation that charged Boyd
with nine counts of violating HRS § 84-14(a),5 for requesting and
approving the purchase of school materials from Amway Business,
5
HRS § 84-14(a) provides, in relevant part, “No employee shall
take any official action directly affecting: (1) A business or other
undertaking in which the employee has a substantial financial interest; or
(2) A private undertaking in which the employee is engaged as legal
counselor, advisor, consultant, representative, or other agency capacity.”
9
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and eleven counts of violating HRS § 84-14(d),6 for assisting
Boyd Enterprises in transactions to provide lunches to
Connections.
Boyd filed an answer to the charge and further
statement of alleged violation. He also filed a motion to
dismiss based on the Commission’s lack of jurisdiction,
maintaining that he was not an employee of the State subject to
the code of ethics contained in HRS Chapter 84.7 Boyd
additionally contended that he was exempt from Chapter 84
because the legislature intended that local school boards
develop and adopt their own ethics code. Boyd argued that he
was accountable for his actions to Connections’ Local School
6
HRS § 84-14(d) states in pertinent part:
No legislator or employee shall assist any person or
business or act in a representative capacity for a fee or
other compensation to secure passage of a bill or to obtain
a contract, claim, or other transaction or proposal in
which the legislator or employee has participated or will
participate as a legislator or employee, nor shall the
legislator or employee assist any person or business or act
in a representative capacity for a fee or other
compensation on such bill, contract, claim, or other
transaction or proposal before the legislature or agency of
which the legislator or employee is an employee or
legislator.
HRS § 84-14(d).
7
Attached to Boyd’s motion to dismiss were the following documents
in which Connections was identified as Boyd’s employer: (1) U.S. Department
of Justice Immigration and Naturalization Service Employment Eligibility