*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] relevant government agency--in this case HPD--may invoke this
exception.
In OIP Opinion Letter No. 98-02, the OIP addressed
arguments made by Hawai#i Management Alliance Association (HMAA)
that the disclosure of eligible charges listed in HMAA’s contract
with Kona Community Hospital (KCH) would frustrate a legitimate
government purpose. OIP Op. Ltr. No. 98-02, at 1, 9, available
at http://files.hawaii.gov/oip/opinionletters/opinion 98-02.pdf.
HMAA argued that disclosure of the charges would mean other
healthcare benefits companies would discover KCH’s lowest
15
HRS § 92F-13 provides, in pertinent part: “This part shall not
require disclosure of: . . . (3) Government records that, by their nature,
must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a
legitimate government function[.]”
56
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
acceptable price, which would mean they could negotiate lower
payments to KCH, which in turn would result in higher copayments
for patients. Id. at 9. The OIP stated that: