*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] misconduct.” By not considering police officers’ “significant
privacy interest” in their records, the court did not engage in
the balancing required by HRS § 92F-14. Given the limited
factual record developed in this case, this court cannot now
properly weigh the interests in each instance of misconduct.
Thus, we must remand this case to the circuit court to determine
whether the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy
51
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
interests at stake. As contemplated by HRS § 92F-15, the court
should conduct an in camera14 review of the records and determine
on a case-by-case basis whether disclosure is warranted. See HRS
§ 92F-15(b) (In actions to compel disclosure of government
records, “[t]he circuit court may examine the government record
at issue, in camera, to assist in determining whether it, or any
part of it, may be withheld”).
If the interests weigh in favor of disclosure of a
record, the court should also determine whether any redaction is
necessary, such as to remove identifying information of the
victim of a crime. Moreover, there is no compelling public
interest in the disclosure of police officers’ confidential