*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Thus, for cases where the highest grievance procedure
timely invoked by the employee has concluded, and thirty days has
passed following a written decision sustaining the employees’
suspensions, Civil Beat requested information that included the
employees’ names. For all other cases, Civil Beat did not
request the employees’ names.
HPD denied Civil Beat’s request in its entirety. To
justify its denial, HPD cited to HRS § 92F-13(1)3 and HRS § 92F-
14,4 and stated that Civil Beat’s request was an “[u]nwarranted
3
HRS § 92F-13 provides: “This part shall not require disclosure
of: (1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]”
4
The version of HRS § 92F-14 as amended by Act 242, which was in
effect at the time Civil Beat made its request provided, in pertinent part:
(a) Disclosure of a government record shall not
constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal