*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] passed following a written decision sustaining the employees’
suspensions, Civil Beat requested information that included the
employees’ names. For all other cases, Civil Beat did not
request the employees’ names.
HPD denied Civil Beat’s request in its entirety. To
justify its denial, HPD cited to HRS § 92F-13(1)3 and HRS § 92F-
14,4 and stated that Civil Beat’s request was an “[u]nwarranted
3
HRS § 92F-13 provides: “This part shall not require disclosure
of: (1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]”
4
The version of HRS § 92F-14 as amended by Act 242, which was in
effect at the time Civil Beat made its request provided, in pertinent part:
(a) Disclosure of a government record shall not
constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs
the privacy interest of the individual.
(b) The following are examples of information in which
the individual has a significant privacy interest:
. . . .
(4) Information in an agency’s personnel file, or
applications, nominations, recommendations, or
proposals for public employment or appointment to a
governmental position, except:
. . .
(B) The following information related to
employment misconduct that results in an
employee’s suspension or discharge:
(i) The name of the employee;
(ii) The nature of the employment related
(continued...)
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
invasion of privacy,” and that the “[i]ncidents did not result in
discharge.”
B. Prior proceedings
On November 7, 2013, Civil Beat filed a complaint in