*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (5) Inchoate and draft working papers of legislative
committees including budget worksheets and unfiled
committee reports; work product; records or
transcripts of an investigating committee of the
legislature which are closed by rules adopted pursuant
to section 21-4 and the personal files of members of
the legislature.
HRS § 92F-13 (2012) (emphasis added).
Thus, although the general rule is that government
agencies must disclose records upon request, section 92F-13
exempts from disclosure any record that, if disclosed, would
constitute a “clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”
HRS § 92F-14 currently states, as it did in 1988, that
“[d]isclosure of a government record shall not constitute a
clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public
interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the
individual.” HRS § 92F-14(a). Section 92F-14 then goes on, in
subsection (b), to list a number of examples of the types of
information in which an individual has a “significant privacy
interest.” Relevant to the present appeal, the legislature has