In re Suarez CA2/5
[…] On April 16, 2015, the Department of Mental Health notified the court that Suarez had been placed on a Lanterman-Petris-Short (LPS) conservatorship. On June 24, 2015, the court 2 Under the Lanterman-Petris-Short (LPS) Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5000 et seq.), persons who are gravely disabled as a result of a mental disorder may be placed under renewable one-year conservatorships. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5361; People v. Karriker (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 763, 774-775.) The LPS Act contains two definitions of “gravely disabled.” First, Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A), defines gravely disabled as “[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter.” A conservatorship under the first definition is sometimes referred to as an LPS conservatorship. (See County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 434, 444.) Second, Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(B), defines gravely disabled as “[a] condition in which a person has been found mentally incompetent under Section 1370 of the Penal Code and all of the following facts exist: [¶] (i) The indictment or information pending against the person at the time of commitment charges a felony involving death, great bodily harm, or a serious threat to the physical well-being of another person. [¶] (ii) The indictment or information has not been dismissed. [¶] (iii) As a result of a mental health disorder, the person is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings taken against him or her and to assist counsel in the conduct of his or her defense in a rational manner.” A conservatorship imposed under the second definition of gravely disabled is known as a Murphy conservatorship, named after the legislator who sponsored the amendment adding the definition to the LPS Act. (People v.