State of Iowa v. Matthew Alan Onstad
[…] Any act which is intended to cause pain or injury to, or which is intended to result in physical contact which will be insulting or offensive to another, coupled with the apparent ability to execute the act. b. Any act which is intended to place another in fear of immediate physical contact which will be painful, injurious, insulting, or offensive, coupled with the apparent ability to execute the act. Section 236.2(2)(c) defines domestic abuse assault as an assault “between persons who are parents of the same minor child, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time.” The plea agreement informed Onstad the elements of the crime were: On or about October 9, 2014 . . . : 1. I committed an act which was intended to cause pain or injury to, result in physical contact which was insulting or offensive, or place [the mother] in fear of immediate physical contact