IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] App. 2015). And “termination is an
outcome of last resort.” In re B.F., 526 N.W.2d 352, 356 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994).
III. Reasonable Efforts
Robert contends the DHS did not make reasonable efforts to reunite him
with L.W. and C.W. and the juvenile court erred in finding clear and convincing
evidence of aggravated circumstances to warrant waiving the reasonable-efforts
requirement. We agree with his contentions.
Iowa law requires the DHS to “make every reasonable effort” to return
children to their homes “as quickly as possible” consistent with their best
interests. Iowa Code § 232.102(7); see also C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493. As
defined in the statute, “reasonable efforts” are those measures that “make it
possible for the child to safely return to the family’s home.” Iowa Code
§ 232.102(10)(a). In determining if the DHS has satisfied this requirement, the
court considers “[t]he type, duration, and intensity of services or support offered
or provided to the child and the child’s family.” Id. § 232.102(10)(a)(1).
The concept of reasonable efforts includes facilitating interactions
between parents and children when the children are out of the home. See C.B.,
611 N.W.2d at 493. Visitation is “an important ingredient to the goal of
reunification.”