SYLLABUS
[…] with both federal law and a state-law duty by modifying the
drug’s labeling. Id. at 569, 573, 129 S. Ct. at 1196-97, 1199,
173 L. Ed. 2d at 62, 65.
The Supreme Court in Wyeth emphasized that the central
premise of the FDCA and FDA regulations is “that the
manufacturer bears responsibility for the content of its label
at all times [and] is charged both with crafting an adequate
label and with ensuring that its warnings remain adequate as
long as the drug is on the market.” Id. at 570-71, 129 S. Ct.
at 1197-98, 173 L. Ed. 2d at 63; see also 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e)
(requiring manufacturer to update label “to include a warning as
soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a
serious hazard with a drug”). Accordingly, when the risk became
apparent to Wyeth that its drug might cause gangrene, “Wyeth had
a duty to provide a warning that adequately described that risk,
and the [FDCA’s] regulation permitted it to provide such a
warning before receiving the FDA’s approval.” Id. at 571, 129